P.S.W. Pet Services - Pet.Sit.Walk.

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need
P.S.W. Pet Services will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you and your pets that does not include any sensitive information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with services in line with our contract with you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it
All the personal data we receive is processed by ourselves within the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish for this to be the case.

What we would also like to do with it
We may however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and other related activities which we think may be of interest to you. This information is not shared with any 3rd party and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or via any of our Social Media pages. 

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. Our Data Protection Officer is Gary and you can contact him at: [email protected]

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Gary who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint